East Pittsburgh, PA
61°
Sunny
6:00 am8:49 pm EDT
July 12, 2024 6:05 am

Local News

Districts Seven and Eight High School Basketball Week Three Recap

iStock

The Pennsylvania high school basketball season is in full swing as week three came to a close last week. Teams across the state have now, for the most part, played five or more games and trends are starting to become clear and teams are looking to set the tone for how the rest of the season will go. Heading into the holidays, here’s who MaxPreps has as the top teams for Districts Seven and Eight boys and girls basketball following week three. 

District Seven Boys Basketball

1.     Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh) 5-0

2.     Shaler Area (Pittsburgh) 6-0

3.     Kiski Area (Vandergrift) 5-1

4.     Hampton (Allison Park) 5-0

5.     Lincoln Park Performing Arts (Midland) 4-0

6.     Gateway (Monroeville) 5-1

7.     South Allegheny (McKeesport) 4-0

8.     Montour (McKees Rocks) 4-1

9.     Butler 3-1

10.  Knoch (Saxonburg) 4-0

11.  Southmoreland (Alverton) 5-0

12.  Deer Lakes (Russellton) 5-1

13.  Burrell (Lower Burrell) 5-0

14.  Uniontown 4-0

15.  Franklin Regional (Murrysville) 4-1

16.  McGuffey (Claysville) 4-0

17.  West Allegheny (Imperial) 4-0

18.  New Castle 5-1

19.  Penn Hills (Pittsburgh) 2-1

20.  Greensburg Central Catholic (Greensburg) 6-1

21.  Yough (Herminie) 5-2

22.  Moon Area (Moon Township) 3-2

23.  Armstrong (Kittanning) 5-1

24.  Thomas Jefferson (Jefferson Hills) 4-2

25.  Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (Coraopolis) 3-1

District Seven Girls Basketball 

1.     McKeesport 4-0

2.     North Allegheny (Wexford) 4-0

3.     Lincoln Park Performing Arts (Midland) 4-0

4.     Norwin (North Huntingdon) 5-1

5.     Peters Township (McMurray) 5-0

6.     Blackhawk (Beaver Falls) 5-1

7.     Moon Area (Moon Township) 4-0

8.     Chartiers Valley (Bridgeville) 4-1

9.     Plum (Pittsburgh) 5-0

10.  Aquinas Academy (Gibsonia) 6-1

11.  Waynesburg Central (Waynesburg) 6-0

12.  Montour (McKees Rocks) 4-2

13.  Shady Side Academy (Pittsburgh) 4-1

14.  Penn-Trafford (Harrison City) 5-1

15.  St. Joseph (Natrona Heights) 5-1

16.  Serra Catholic (McKeesport) 5-1

17.  Indiana 4-1

18.  South Fayette (McDonald) 3-2

19.  North Hills (Pittsburgh) 4-2

20.  Greensburg Salem (Greensburg) 4-1

21.  South Park 3-0

22.  Avonworth (Pittsburgh) 4-0

23.  Elizabeth Forward (Elizabeth) 4-2

24.  Beaver Falls 2-1

25.  McGuffey (Claysville) 4-0

District Eight Boys Basketball

1.     Taylor Allderdice (Pittsburgh) 3-1

2.     Brashear (Pittsburgh) 2-4

3.     Obama Academy of International Studies (Pittsburgh) 0-4

4.     Carrick (Pittsburgh) 0-4

5.     Perry Traditional Academy (Pittsburgh) 0-6

District Eight Girls Basketball 

1.     Brashear (Pittsburgh) 3-2

2.     Taylor Allderdice (Pittsburgh) 2-5